Ratings
Financials
Revenue: $29,300,000
Budget: $22,500,000
Profit: + $6,800,000
Movie Details
Tag Line: When you love someone you can't just throw it away.
Status: Released
Average Rating: 7
Release Date: Nov 4, 2016
Rating: 2017-02-21
Run Time: 1h 57m
Original Language: English
Website: Link
Production Countries: United States of America
Production Companies: Artina Films , Fade to Black Productions
Genres
Keywords
People Rated This
Watch Nocturnal Animals
Stream with a subscription
Purchase (Rent or Buy this movie)
Synopsis
Susan Morrow receives a book manuscript from her ex-husband – a man she left 20 years earlier – asking for her opinion of his writing. As she reads, she is drawn into the fictional life of Tony Hastings, a mathematics professor whose family vacation turns violent.
Crew
Department | Role | Name |
---|---|---|
Directing | Director |
Tom Ford
|
Script Supervisor |
Scott Peterson
|
|
First Assistant Director |
Jason Blumenfeld
|
|
Second Assistant Director |
Christophe Le Chanu
|
|
Writing | Screenplay |
Tom Ford
|
Novel |
Austin Wright
|
|
Production | Producer |
Tom Ford
Robert Salerno
|
Co-Producer |
Diane L. Sabatini
|
|
Casting |
Francine Maisler
|
|
Casting Associate |
Sande Alessi
Mike Passine
|
|
Location Manager |
Stephenson Crossley
|
|
Production Accountant |
Marjorie Chodorov
|
|
Production Coordinator |
Nick Rufca
|
|
Editing | Editor |
Joan Sobel
|
First Assistant Editor |
Ofe Yi
|
|
Digital Intermediate Colorist |
Paul Ensby
Siggy Ferstl
|
|
Art | Production Design |
Shane Valentino
|
Art Direction |
Christopher Brown
|
|
Set Decoration |
Meg Everist
|
|
Set Decoration Buyer |
Justin Allen
|
|
Leadman |
R. Scott Doran
|
|
Greensman |
Richard W. Jones
|
|
Set Designer |
Bryan Lane
|
|
Art Department Coordinator |
Alanna Levy
|
|
Lead Painter |
Kevin Mahoney
|
|
Standby Painter |
Chris Samp
|
|
Construction Coordinator |
Mike Villarino
|
|
Location Scout |
Scott Trimble
|
|
Set Dresser |
Josh Kanan
|
|
Assistant Art Director |
Andrew Hull
|
|
Costume & Make-Up | Costume Design |
Arianne Phillips
|
Hair Department Head |
Jules Holdren
Yolanda Toussieng
|
|
Makeup Department Head |
Donald Mowat
|
|
Makeup Artist |
Elaine L. Offers
Keith Sayer
|
|
Hairstylist |
Robert Wilson
|
|
Costume Supervisor |
Donna O'Neal
|
|
Set Costumer |
Kelly Porter (costumer)
|
|
Key Makeup Artist |
Malanie J. Romero
|
|
Costume Assistant |
Grant McCord
|
|
Makeup Effects Designer |
Jason Collins
|
|
Costumer |
Chris Allegro
|
|
Crew | Prop Maker |
Melissa McSorley
|
Special Effects Coordinator |
Randy Fitzgerald
|
|
Visual Effects Editor |
Stephen Boucher
|
|
Stunt Coordinator |
Jack Gill
|
|
Video Assist Operator |
Jesse Olivares
|
|
Loader |
Renee Treyball
|
|
Score Engineer |
Geoff Foster
|
|
Driver |
Chuck Martinez
Mark Webb
Gary Thomas Williams
|
|
Transportation Coordinator |
Michael Menapace
|
|
Stand In |
Melissa Bender
Jared Gibson
Ronnie Rodriguez
|
|
Dialect Coach |
Michael Buster
|
|
Set Production Assistant |
Kit Conners
Sean Yopchick
Ben Hall
|
|
Title Graphics |
Richard Morrison
Dean Wares
|
|
Unit Publicist |
Spooky Stevens
|
|
Production Office Assistant |
Kirsten Tobey
Liv Banks
|
|
Stunt Double |
Steve Kelso
Geoff Pilkington
Daniel Leavitt
Mandy Kowalski
Ryan Happy
Marc Scizak
Tarah Paige
|
|
Stunts |
Nikki Brower
|
|
Sound | Supervising Sound Editor |
Lon Bender
|
Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Vincent Cosson
Paul Cotterell
Gilbert Lake
Mike Prestwood Smith
|
|
Production Sound Mixer |
Lori Dovi
|
|
Sound Designer |
Kris Fenske
|
|
Sound Mixer |
Scott Harber
|
|
Sound Effects Editor |
Ando Johnson
Matthew Wilson
|
|
Boom Operator |
Tim Song Jones
Chris Quilty
|
|
Sound Engineer |
Thomas Pinney
|
|
Music Editor |
Stuart Morton
|
|
Original Music Composer |
Abel Korzeniowski
|
|
Dialogue Editor |
Shane Hayes
|
|
ADR Mixer |
Chris Navarro
Michael Miller
|
|
Foley Mixer |
Ryan Wassil
|
|
Foley Artist |
Tara Blume
Rick Owens
|
|
Foley Editor |
Robert D. Caballero
|
|
Visual Effects | Special Effects Supervisor |
Eric Frazier
|
Digital Compositors |
Klaudija Cermak
Ivan Grozev
Ivailo Marinov
Eloi G. Martorell
|
|
Visual Effects Producer |
Darina Johns Ivanova
|
|
Visual Effects Supervisor |
Casey Schatz
|
|
VFX Artist |
Richard Stretch Russell
|
|
Camera | Helicopter Camera |
Hans Bjerno
|
Grip |
Ryan Busscher
Krystina Figg
|
|
Camera Operator |
David Emmerichs
|
|
Camera Technician |
Dustin Evans
Kelly Diehl
|
|
Still Photographer |
Merrick Morton
Dale Robinette
|
|
Director of Photography |
Seamus McGarvey
|
|
First Assistant Camera |
Harry Zimmerman
|
|
Lighting | Rigging Gaffer |
Robert B. Dechellis
|
Rigging Grip |
Dhamarata Dhiensuwana
|
|
Lighting Technician |
Chris Napolitano
Brennan Price
Michael J. Schwartz
|
|
Electrician |
Theodore Rysz III
|
|
Department | Role | Name |